SAHITYA ACADEMY AWARDEES - BENGALI

Back

 

ASSAMESE

BENGALI

BODO

DOGRI

ENGLISH

GUJARATI

HINDI

KANNADA

KASHMIRI

KONKANI

MAITHILI

MALAYALAM

MANIPURI

MARATHI

NEPALI

ORIYA

PUNJABI

RAJASTHANI

SANSKRIT

SANTHALI

SINDHI

TAMIL

TELUGU

URDU

 

YEAR

WRITER

BOOK

1955

Jibanananda Das

Shreshtra Kavita (Poetry)

1956

Tarasankar Bandyopadhaya

Arogya Niketan (Novel)

1957

Premendra Mitra

Sagar Thke Phera (Poetry)

1958

'Parasuram' Rajasekhar Bose

Anandibai Ityadi Galpa (Short Stories)

1959

Gajendra Kumar Mitra

Kalkatar Kachhei (Novel)

1961

Sashi Bhushan Dasgupta

Bharater Sakti-Sadhana O Sakta Sahatya (A Study of the Sakti cult)

1962

Ananda Sankar Ray

Japan (Travelogue)

1963

Amiya Chakravarti 

Ghare Pherar Din (Poetry)

1964

Subhas Mukhopadhyay

Yata Durei Jai (Poetry)

1965

Bishnu Dey

Smriti Satta Bhabishyat (Poetry)

1966

Manoj Basu 

Nishi Kutumba (Novel)

1967

Buddhadev Bose

Tapasvi O Tarangini (Verse Play)

1969

Manindra Ray

Mohini Aaraal (Poetry)

1970

Abu Sayeed Aayub

Adhunikata O Rabindranath (Literary Criticism)

1971

Umaparasad Mukhopadhyay

Manimahesh (Travelogue)

1972

Santosh Kumar Ghosh

Shesh Namaskar (Novel)

1974

Nirendranath Chakravarti

Ulanga Raja (Poetry)

1975

Bimal Kar

Asamaya (Novel)

1976

Maitreyee Devi

Na Hanyate (Novel) 

1977

Shanka Ghosh

Babarer Prarthana (Poetry)

1978

Sankari Prasad Basu

Vivekananda O Samakalin Bharatvarsha, Vol. I, II and III (Biography andCultural History)

1979

Mahasveta Devi

Aranyer Adhikar (Novel)

1980

Samaresh Basu

Shamba (Novel)

1981

Radha Raman Mitra

Kalikata Daroan (Local History and Culture)

1982

Kamal Das

Amritasya Putree (Novel)

1983

Sakti Chattopadhyay

Jete Pare Kintu Keno Jabo (Poetry)

1984

Samaresh Majumdar 

Kalbela (Novel)

1985

Sunil Gangopadhyay

Sei Samay (Novel)

1986

Amiya Bhusan Majumdar

Raj Nagar (Novel)

1987

Arun Mitra

Khujte Khujte Eto Dur (Poetry)

1988

Ramapada Choudhuri

Bari Badle Jai (Novel)

1989

Sirshendu Mukhopadhyay

Manabjamin (Novel)

1990

Debes Roy

Tista Parer Brittanta (Novel)

1991

Mati Nandi

Saua Khan (Novel)

1992

Alokeranjan Dasgupta

Marnak Karat (Poetry)

1993

Shyamal Gangopadhyay

Shahjaba Larashuroh (Novel)

1994 

Syed Mustafa Siraj

Aleek Manush (Novel)

1995

Naresh Guha

Kavita Sangraha (Poetry)

1996

Ashok Mitra

Tal Betal (Essays)

1997

Nabarun Bhattacharya

Herbert (Novel)

1998

Dibyendu Palit

Anubhav (Novel)

1999

Nabaneeta Deb Sen

Naba - Nita (Prose- poetry)

2000

Joy Goswami

Pagli Tomar Sange (Poetry)

2001

Atin Bandyopadhyaya

Panchashati Galpo (Short stories)

2002

Sandipan Chattopadhyay

Ami O Banabehari (Novel)

2003

Prafulla Roy

Krantikal (Novel)

2004

Sudhir Chakravarthi

Baul Fakir Katha (Literary Criticism)

2005

Binoy Mazumdar

Haspatale Lekha Kabitaguchha (Poetry)

2006

Amar Mitra

Dhrubaputra (Novel)

2007

Samarendra Sengupta

Amar Samay Alpa (Poetry)

(No awards in 1960,1968 and 1973)