SAHITYA ACADEMY AWARDEES - TELUGU

Back

 

ASSAMESE

BENGALI

BODO

DOGRI

ENGLISH

GUJARATI

HINDI

KANNADA

KASHMIRI

KONKANI

MAITHILI

MALAYALAM

MANIPURI

MARATHI

NEPALI

ORIYA

PUNJABI

RAJASTHANI

SANSKRIT

SANTHALI

SINDHI

TAMIL

TELUGU

URDU

 

YEAR

AUTHOR

BOOK

1955

Suravaram Pratap Reddy

Andhrula Sanghike Charitamu (Social History)

1956

Bulusu Vankateswaralu

Bharatiya Tatva Sastramu (Translation of Dr Radhakrishnan's History of Indian Philosophy)

1957

Chariantanananda Swami

Srin Ramakrishnuni Jivita Charitra (Biography)

1960

Ponangi Srirama Apparavu

Natyasastramu (A History of Bharata's Natyasastra)

1961

Balanthrapu Rajanikantha Rao

Andhra Vaggeyakara Chritramu (A History of Telugu composers and song writers)

1962

Vishwanadha Satyanarayana

Viswanadha Madhyakkarulu (Poetry)

1963

T. Gopichand

Panditha Paramshwara Sastry Veelunama (Novel)

1964

G. Joshua

Kreestu Charitra (Poetry)

1965

Acharya Rayaprolu Subbarao

Misra Manjari (Poetry)

1969

Thummala Seetharamamurthy

Mahatma Katha (Poetry)

1970

D. Balagangadhar Tilak

Amrutham Kurisina Rathri (Poetry)

1971

Thapi Dharma Rao

Vijayavilasamu: Hridayollasavyakhya (Commentary)

1972

'Sri Sri'

Sri Sri Sahityamu (Poetry)

1973

C. Narayana Reddy

Mantalu Manavudu (Poetry)

1974

Dasarathi

Thimaran Tho Samaran (Poetry)

1975

Boyi Bhimanna

Gudiselu Kalipotunnai (Poetry)

1977

Kundurti Anjaneyulu

Kundurti Kritulu (Poetry)

1978

D. V. Krishna Sastry

Collected Works of Krishna Sastri (6 vols.)

1979

P. Narayanacharya

Janapriya Ramayana (Poetry)

1981

V. R. Narala

Seeta Josyam (Play)

1982

I. Saraswati Devi

Swarna Kamalaalu (Short stories)

1983

R. Bharadwaja

Jeevana Samaram (Sketches)

1984

Aluri Bairagi

Aagama Geeti (Poetry)

1985

P. Padmaraju

Gaalivana (Short stories)

1986

G.V. Subramanyam

Andhra Sahitya Vimarsa Angla Prabhavam (Literary criticism)

1987

Arudra

Gurazada Gurupeetham (Essays)

1988

Rachamallu Ramachandra Reddi

Anuvaada Samasyalu (Criticism)

1989

S. V. Joga Rao

Mani Pravalamu (Essays)

1990

K. Siva Reddy

Mohana-o-Mohana (Poetry)

1991

Bhamidipati Ramagopalam

Itlu, Mee Vidheyudu (Short stories)

1992

Malati Chandur

Hrudaya Netri (Novel)

1993

Madhuranthakam Rajaram

Madhuranthakam Rajaram Kathalu (Short stories)

1994

Gunturu Seshendra Sharma

Kala Reha (Criticism)

1995

Kalipatnam Rama Rao

Yajnam To Tommidi (Short stories)

1996

Ketu Viswanatha Reddy

Kethu Vishwanatha Reddy Kathalu (Short stories)

1997

Ajanta (P.V. Shastri)

Swapna Lipi (Poetry)

1998

Balivada Kantha Rao

Balivada Kantha Rao Kathalu (Short stories)

1999

Vallampati Venkata Subbaiah

Katha Silpam (Essays)

2000

N. Gopi

Kalanni Nidra Ponivvanu (Poetry)

2001

Tirumala Ramachandra

Hampi Nunchi Harappa Daka (Autobiography)

2002

Chekuri Ramarao

Smrti Kinankam (Essays)

2003

Utpala Satyanarayanacharya

Sri Krishna Chandrodayamu (Poetry)

2004

D. Naveen

Kala Rekhalu (Novel)

2005

Abburi Chayadevi

Tana Margam (Short Stories)

2006

Munipalle Raju

Ashtitvanadam Aavali Teerana (Short Stories)

2007

(late) Gadiyaram Ramakrishna Sarma

Satapatramu (Autobiography)

(No Awards in 1958, 1959, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1976 and 1980)